Obsidian Conflict Forums

Have you seen my coffee cup?
It is currently Fri Sep 22, 2017 6:16 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2013 7:06 am 
Offline
Donator
Donator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 6:57 am
Posts: 55
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 2 times
Today I was launching Obsidian Conflict and when it was on the loading screen, it crashed and left an error "SetupArrayProps_R: array prop '(null)' is at index zero."

Is there any fix to this?

_________________
"Only your heart is hollow enough to be a demon's"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2013 8:41 am 
Offline
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:50 am
Posts: 2521
Location: Spain
Has thanked: 128 times
Have thanks: 143 times
¿It's the first time you launch it? ¿Have you converted the Source SDK Base 2007 to SteamPipe? ¿Have a game mounted?

EDIT: Alright, my Source SDK Base 2007 just updated and is giving the same error. Usually this problem used to appear if you didn't set correctly a server, or if your gameinfo.txt was wrong, but everything is fine.

_________________
Click on my photo to add me into your friends in Steam
Image
Steam photos | Steam videos


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2013 9:13 am 
Offline
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:46 am
Posts: 275
Location: 127.0.0.1
Has thanked: 15 times
Have thanks: 7 times
Try updating the gameinfo.txt, I had some 2007 mods that wouldn't work until I updated that file.

_________________
Image
Image
^ Clickable Images ^
I'm the guy who takes the psychologically concerning selfies.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2013 10:05 am 
Offline
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:50 am
Posts: 2521
Location: Spain
Has thanked: 128 times
Have thanks: 143 times
Neico: Join the SteamPipe beta of the Source SDK Base 2007, and convert the content.


It works fine after that.

_________________
Click on my photo to add me into your friends in Steam
Image
Steam photos | Steam videos


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2013 10:07 am 
Offline
Donator
Donator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 6:57 am
Posts: 55
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 2 times
Lucky9Two wrote:
Try updating the gameinfo.txt, I had some 2007 mods that wouldn't work until I updated that file.


I looked in the gameinfo.txt. The steamAPPID is on 218. Also I looked up on the valve website and it said that the error appears when you are launching a Source 2007 mod in 2009.

However I found out steampipe beta fixes it, just it doesn't mount games.(Found out a couple of hours ago)

_________________
"Only your heart is hollow enough to be a demon's"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2013 12:37 pm 
Offline
Beta Tester
Beta Tester

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 4:28 pm
Posts: 60
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 3 times
daunknownman2010 wrote:
Lucky9Two wrote:
just it doesn't mount games.(Found out a couple of hours ago)


Don't worry we might find a way of getting the mounts to work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2013 1:53 pm 
Offline
Donator
Donator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 6:57 am
Posts: 55
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 2 times
raidensnake wrote:
daunknownman2010 wrote:
Lucky9Two wrote:
just it doesn't mount games.(Found out a couple of hours ago)


Don't worry we might find a way of getting the mounts to work.



How? I think valve never really made Source 2007 steampipe read VPKs.

_________________
"Only your heart is hollow enough to be a demon's"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2013 2:46 pm 
Offline
Lead Coder
Lead Coder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 1812
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 12 times
Have thanks: 29 times
the actual problem is bigger then just the vpk's...

the engine itself provides vpk reading with the steampipe beta, the problem is that oc's mount code doesn't respect vpk based mounting, so even adding it to the gameinfo.txt has no effect as the mod overrides it...

the next problem that arises is that MountSteamContent in the filesystem is empty with the steampipe update, this means that there is no linking to the the games being done anymore, this pretty much kills the entire mount code.

To fix it you need to first extract all the vpk's of the games you want to mount and then symlink them into the source sdk base 2007 folder, there will be tools to archive that in time, but for now, this is all you can do...

_________________
ImageImage

Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2013 3:40 pm 
Offline
Donator
Donator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 6:57 am
Posts: 55
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 2 times
Neico wrote:
the actual problem is bigger then just the vpk's...

the engine itself provides vpk reading with the steampipe beta, the problem is that oc's mount code doesn't respect vpk based mounting, so even adding it to the gameinfo.txt has no effect as the mod overrides it...

the next problem that arises is that MountSteamContent in the filesystem is empty with the steampipe update, this means that there is no linking to the the games being done anymore, this pretty much kills the entire mount code.

To fix it you need to first extract all the vpk's of the games you want to mount and then symlink them into the source sdk base 2007 folder, there will be tools to archive that in time, but for now, this is all you can do...


Thx for the content fix. I can play EP2 maps once again!

_________________
"Only your heart is hollow enough to be a demon's"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2013 5:54 pm 
Offline
Lead Coder
Lead Coder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 1812
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 12 times
Have thanks: 29 times
[06.01.2014 13:16 GMT+2] https://gitlitio.us/snippets/3 - passing "debug" (without the quotes) onto the bat allows you to debug the script, everything else passed as "<mount1> <mount2> <mount...>" allows you to only run specific VPK extraction (so that you don't have to wait hours if you only need one folder re-extracted)

this one only takes care of the VPK issue, prepare for long processing, also: this script may contain bugs, use at your own risk

Edit: Last Edit of this post, the link won't change

_________________
ImageImage

Image

Image

Image



For this message the author Neico has received thanks: daunknownman2010(Sun Dec 01, 2013 2:53 am)
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 4:34 am 
Offline
Donator
Donator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 6:57 am
Posts: 55
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 2 times
It seems that they fixed the Source SDK Base 2007 error. So we don't need to use steampipe beta anymore.

EDIT: I'm still gonna use Steampipe beta, the content is fixed(Thanks to Neico), I can load my fav. maps again and what is the point if you go back to non-steampipe.

_________________
"Only your heart is hollow enough to be a demon's"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 5:20 pm 
Offline
Lead Coder
Lead Coder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 1812
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 12 times
Have thanks: 29 times
the beta will be merged into the main branch sooner or later, so there is really no point in turning back once you're on it...

_________________
ImageImage

Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:52 am 
Offline
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:50 am
Posts: 2521
Location: Spain
Has thanked: 128 times
Have thanks: 143 times
Used the second script, but I get an "access denied" error on each VPK it tried to extract. I ran the script with admin powers, and wrote client.

_________________
Click on my photo to add me into your friends in Steam
Image
Steam photos | Steam videos


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 11, 2013 12:38 pm 
Offline
Donator
Donator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 6:57 am
Posts: 55
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 2 times
Maestro Fénix wrote:
Used the second script, but I get an "access denied" error on each VPK it tried to extract. I ran the script with admin powers, and wrote client.


Another way is manually going into the VPK file(GCFScape should work).

_________________
"Only your heart is hollow enough to be a demon's"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 11, 2013 3:06 pm 
Offline
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:50 am
Posts: 2521
Location: Spain
Has thanked: 128 times
Have thanks: 143 times
daunknownman2010 wrote:
Maestro Fénix wrote:
Used the second script, but I get an "access denied" error on each VPK it tried to extract. I ran the script with admin powers, and wrote client.


Another way is manually going into the VPK file(GCFScape should work).


That's what I did at the end, I posted to say that I have problems with the script.

_________________
Click on my photo to add me into your friends in Steam
Image
Steam photos | Steam videos


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group