Obsidian Conflict 1.35 Hotfix #1

Obsidian News Archive.
User avatar
Shana
Lead Developer
Lead Developer
Posts: 3001
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 8:12 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Obsidian Conflict 1.35 Hotfix #1

Post by Shana » Wed Jan 25, 2012 11:45 am

Gary wrote:
Plasma HeadCrabD wrote:cheers! nice work worfox
He didn't code everything.

Credit to the entire team.


Good work guys, looking forward to a client update and SteamWorks.
Indeed, it also annoys me when people refer to just a single person even when I keep using "We" in news posts.

Also I just confirmed the level change bug and have a temporary fix, I just need a list of all affected maps so I can edit the mapadds.
Image

kem008
Vertex
Vertex
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 3:25 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Obsidian Conflict 1.35 Hotfix #1

Post by kem008 » Wed Jan 25, 2012 3:12 pm

Changelevel bug in these maps:
d1_town_01
d1_town_03

When I go to the changelevel I get froze and I cant move and the map cant changelevel.
Need modify these maps.
Sorry for bad english
------------------------
------000--------------
-----0----0------------
------------0-----------
--------------0---------
----------------0-------
------------------0-----
-------------------0--0-
---------------------0--

kem008
Vertex
Vertex
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 3:25 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Obsidian Conflict 1.35 Hotfix #1

Post by kem008 » Wed Jan 25, 2012 3:35 pm

And a big bug in d1_town_02a when we go to the graveyard with monk but monk cant move on the spawn and I cant go to the graveyard because the fance is blocking me. Sorry for bad english.
------------------------
------000--------------
-----0----0------------
------------0-----------
--------------0---------
----------------0-------
------------------0-----
-------------------0--0-
---------------------0--

kem008
Vertex
Vertex
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 3:25 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Obsidian Conflict 1.35 Hotfix #1

Post by kem008 » Wed Jan 25, 2012 9:16 pm

I found the next changelevel bug in d3_c17_01 when I jump to the changelevel I get froze and the map cant changelevel but why?
------------------------
------000--------------
-----0----0------------
------------0-----------
--------------0---------
----------------0-------
------------------0-----
-------------------0--0-
---------------------0--

kem008
Vertex
Vertex
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 3:25 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Obsidian Conflict 1.35 Hotfix #1

Post by kem008 » Wed Jan 25, 2012 9:21 pm

I found a new bug in d3_c17_02.
When dog throw the apc to the combines the animation has some bug becuase when the animation finished dog get to the asphalt and he cant move and I cant move to the next place because dog cant open the combine door.
------------------------
------000--------------
-----0----0------------
------------0-----------
--------------0---------
----------------0-------
------------------0-----
-------------------0--0-
---------------------0--

kem008
Vertex
Vertex
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 3:25 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Obsidian Conflict 1.35 Hotfix #1

Post by kem008 » Wed Jan 25, 2012 9:22 pm

and on this map d3_c17_02 when I jump to the fence I cant jump because a thing block me and I cant go to the end of the map sry for bad english.
------------------------
------000--------------
-----0----0------------
------------0-----------
--------------0---------
----------------0-------
------------------0-----
-------------------0--0-
---------------------0--

User avatar
Maestro Fénix
Team Member
Team Member
Posts: 2453
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:50 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Obsidian Conflict 1.35 Hotfix #1

Post by Maestro Fénix » Wed Jan 25, 2012 9:23 pm

Use the bugtracker to report those bugs, dont post them here.
Click on my photo to add me into your friends in Steam
Image
Steam photos | Steam videos


Image

kem008
Vertex
Vertex
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 3:25 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Obsidian Conflict 1.35 Hotfix #1

Post by kem008 » Wed Jan 25, 2012 9:32 pm

This update make this bugs with changelevel
------------------------
------000--------------
-----0----0------------
------------0-----------
--------------0---------
----------------0-------
------------------0-----
-------------------0--0-
---------------------0--

kem008
Vertex
Vertex
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 3:25 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Obsidian Conflict 1.35 Hotfix #1

Post by kem008 » Wed Jan 25, 2012 9:57 pm

I found the next changelvel bug in this map d3_c17_07
------------------------
------000--------------
-----0----0------------
------------0-----------
--------------0---------
----------------0-------
------------------0-----
-------------------0--0-
---------------------0--

User avatar
Gary
npc_advisor
npc_advisor
Posts: 1125
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 7:21 am
Location: USA, FL
Contact:

Re: Obsidian Conflict 1.35 Hotfix #1

Post by Gary » Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:08 pm

Maestro Fénix wrote:Use the bugtracker to report those bugs, dont post them here.
This.


Please report bugs to the bug tracker. It makes it easier for the team to keep track and easier for everyone to see what is being/has been fixed.

Even if you posted a bug in this topic, go ahead and add it to the tracker to be safe.


Click here for the Bug Tracker

User avatar
Shana
Lead Developer
Lead Developer
Posts: 3001
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 8:12 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Obsidian Conflict 1.35 Hotfix #1

Post by Shana » Wed Jan 25, 2012 11:20 pm

kem008 wrote:This update make this bugs with changelevel
Obviously.

Also I can not confirm the other bugs you reported unrelated to the level changes since the maps work fine for me. My guess is you are forcing EP1 or 2 mounts on the server since that causes this one specific fence model to use a different model which WILL block the way.

make sure you don't have any of these in your server's config:
sv_ep1searchpath
sv_ep2searchpath
sv_freezesearchpaths

This is how it should look, this is how it should not.
Image

intrigue
Vertex
Vertex
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 8:41 pm

Re: Obsidian Conflict 1.35 Hotfix #1

Post by intrigue » Thu Jan 26, 2012 5:19 am

W0rf0x Great job and endless thanks. One question-I can't seem to get past the Steam validation when launching Obsidian Conflict. Steam goes into validating cache files, then a window pops up saying "Steam servers are too busy please try later" Any ideas? Do you think update installed successfully? Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks!

User avatar
Keychain
Obsidian Veteran
Obsidian Veteran
Posts: 1518
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 5:09 am
Location: Louisiana, United States

Re: Obsidian Conflict 1.35 Hotfix #1

Post by Keychain » Thu Jan 26, 2012 5:32 am

intrigue wrote:W0rf0x Great job and endless thanks.
:| Didn't we talk about this already? Credit the whole team, not just W0rf0x.

User avatar
Saiax
Donator
Donator
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 9:20 pm
Location: England

Re: Obsidian Conflict 1.35 Hotfix #1

Post by Saiax » Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:34 pm

Thanks everyone in the Dev team, this has just made my day much better, good work! :)

kem008
Vertex
Vertex
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 3:25 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Obsidian Conflict 1.35 Hotfix #1

Post by kem008 » Thu Jan 26, 2012 1:00 pm

Image

When I didnt install the new update I dont have problem with the changelevel but now some maps has problem with the changelevel, and the server didnt write any problem.
------------------------
------000--------------
-----0----0------------
------------0-----------
--------------0---------
----------------0-------
------------------0-----
-------------------0--0-
---------------------0--

Post Reply