after mapchange everything is an Error

Server Help/Discussion.
Post Reply
ZPMPuddleJumper
Pixel
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 8:39 pm

after mapchange everything is an Error

Post by ZPMPuddleJumper » Sat Aug 25, 2012 9:38 pm

hey,
I have a problem,
I create my own Obsidian Conflict Server and it "works" (my friend can join),
but if we change the map, "every" model and/or texture is missing
(the same, if we change the map to the old one back (oc_lobby)).

The first map is without an error and works fine.
but then:

Image

Image

The console shows that

prop with no vphysics model! (models/Tysn/propper/tysn_propper_cardaltar_1.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/Tysn/propper/tysn_propper_banister_1.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/Tysn/propper/tysn_propper_banister_1.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/Tysn/propper/tysn_propper_banister_1.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/Tysn/propper/tysn_propper_banister_1.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_foliage/hedge_256_128high.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_foliage/hedge_256_128high.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_foliage/hedge_256_128high.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_foliage/hedge_256_128high.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_foliage/hedge_256_128high.mdl)
SOLID_VPHYSICS static prop with no vphysics model! (models/props_foliage/hedge_256_128high.mdl)
...
...
...

the Server (srcds) has metamod and sourcemod (without meta and sourcemod the same Problem)

files in the mounts Folder: css, lostcoast, static

User avatar
Neico
Lead Coder
Lead Coder
Posts: 1811
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 3:39 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: after mapchange everything is an Error

Post by Neico » Sat Aug 25, 2012 10:50 pm

static, so you're an ATI user... there's your problem
Image

ZPMPuddleJumper
Pixel
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 8:39 pm

Re: after mapchange everything is an Error

Post by ZPMPuddleJumper » Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:35 pm

i have deleted the static file on the server and on client, i changed it in Options. Doesent work.
My friend has the same Problem (only on that Server)


User avatar
Shana
Lead Developer
Lead Developer
Posts: 3001
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 8:12 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: after mapchange everything is an Error

Post by Shana » Sun Aug 26, 2012 1:25 pm

It doesn't really look like the ATI bug to me since everything's fine besides materials/models not loading, ATI bug usually just causes things to not render correctly.
Since it's only on that server, can you post your server.cfg? (don't forget to blank out rcon password and sv_password.) Also, are you sure the required content is properly extracted?
Image

ZPMPuddleJumper
Pixel
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 8:39 pm

Re: after mapchange everything is an Error

Post by ZPMPuddleJumper » Sun Aug 26, 2012 5:34 pm

ok its work now^^
i added
sv_pure "1"
to the Server.cfg,

After a mapchange, the Server has loaded only hl2 textures (Server whitelist).
But Thanks for help :D

User avatar
Neico
Lead Coder
Lead Coder
Posts: 1811
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 3:39 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: after mapchange everything is an Error

Post by Neico » Sun Aug 26, 2012 11:54 pm

oh, well didn't thought of that, I might fix that right away in the svn~
Image

Post Reply