I can´t see anything in the .tga image of HLMV

Discuss Certain Aspects of Mapping, Modeling, and Coding.
Post Reply
User avatar
Maestro Fénix
Team Member
Team Member
Posts: 2456
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:50 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

I can´t see anything in the .tga image of HLMV

Post by Maestro Fénix » Thu Jun 03, 2010 1:29 pm

I create a playermodel pack following the tutorial of Fug4Live: http://www.obsidianconflict.net/forums/ ... php?t=3567
Ok. When i have a pose in HLMV (to create the VGUI image on OC) and use the option "Make screenshot", the program create a .tga image. When i open it (i have Gimp 2 and Paint.net), the image is grey. I tried it many times, but not work.

Any solution?
Last edited by Maestro Fénix on Thu Jun 03, 2010 3:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Fighter
prop_static
prop_static
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 5:10 pm
Location: Poland

Post by Fighter » Thu Jun 03, 2010 2:03 pm

I think it is Source SDK bug for mods. I can't see anything in HLMV when I choose Obsidian Conflict. I must copy playermodels, textures and animations for OC playermodel (models/player , 4 or 5 files with male_ or female_ prefix) and paste to Ep2. In Ep2 Make Screenshot works.
Image

User avatar
Maestro Fénix
Team Member
Team Member
Posts: 2456
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:50 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Maestro Fénix » Thu Jun 03, 2010 3:06 pm

Dont work. In all the engines when i take a screenshot see all grey, as if not loaded the model.

User avatar
Fighter
prop_static
prop_static
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 5:10 pm
Location: Poland

Post by Fighter » Thu Jun 03, 2010 3:40 pm

So try make printscreen and paste to Paint ;p
Image

User avatar
fug4life
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 4093
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:35 am

Post by fug4life » Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:23 pm

Weird, I haven't use HLMV since before 1.35 but it should be fine once opened into paint program.
'I would probably smarten up before you meet Violet'.
'She has zero tolerance for idiots'.

fug's Obsidian files
fug's Obsidian clips
Obsidian wiki
Obsidian Map Database

User avatar
Maestro Fénix
Team Member
Team Member
Posts: 2456
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:50 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Maestro Fénix » Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:26 pm

Well, i can´t post a reply 5 minutes after my last post because i had to go to class. Yes, the bug still here, but i use printscreen to made the images.

Thanks anyway.

P.D: I do this because i remember read it here: http://www.obsidianconflict.net/forums/ ... php?t=3567
Pose picture in model viewer > alt+ prtscrn > paste into paint > crop into 256 x 200 at first then so that deletes the bottom part of the picture otherwise it overhangs in the vgui box, then increase the bottom part to 256 so that it is 256x 256, with the picture in the top left corner > then copy and paste into Paint.net > use the magicwand to get rid of the background and then zoom in and remove any other bits (always best to use a bright colour not matched to the model) > save one version of the model using the model name as a .png and then another version ofthe picture as a .tga @ 32 bit > then put up the preview picture the .png version for people to see ^_^ > i have a desktop shortcut to VTFEdit, so i can drag my .tga file into it and it loads the file, agree to the set up conditions and save the file as the name of the model and your done =D

User avatar
Rufus
Polygon
Polygon
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 4:27 pm

Post by Rufus » Fri Jun 04, 2010 1:13 am

Fighter wrote:I think it is Source SDK bug for mods. I can't see anything in HLMV when I choose Obsidian Conflict.
Is this when running the Source 2007 or 2009? I get similar problems with 2009, but it works fine in 2007. You might just need to copy the configuration across.

User avatar
Maestro Fénix
Team Member
Team Member
Posts: 2456
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:50 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Maestro Fénix » Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:20 am

2007. Its the recomendation in the wiki.

Post Reply