Custom Footsteps and Player Sounds?

Discuss Certain Aspects of Mapping, Modeling, and Coding.
Post Reply
User avatar
Sabre
prop_static
prop_static
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 1:08 am
Contact:

Custom Footsteps and Player Sounds?

Post by Sabre » Tue Jul 31, 2012 11:23 am

While looking into source player models, I noticed OC has footstep and voice sounds for generic male, female and combine as a simple number for the ones you want, but is it possible to custom ones?

It's not that I plan on using them for anything. I'm just curious and remember the old days of UT/Smod voice packs.

Maybe for custom footsteps, could be something like this
http://youtu.be/zfU0277i1Lo?t=1m20s

User avatar
Maestro Fénix
Team Member
Team Member
Posts: 2456
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:50 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Custom Footsteps and Player Sounds?

Post by Maestro Fénix » Tue Jul 31, 2012 2:45 pm

I dont know. Looks like that you can´t do it with the scripts, since the options are coded. Xeno had the same question but with the voices.
Click on my photo to add me into your friends in Steam
Image
Steam photos | Steam videos


Image

User avatar
Gary
npc_advisor
npc_advisor
Posts: 1125
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 7:21 am
Location: USA, FL
Contact:

Re: Custom Footsteps and Player Sounds?

Post by Gary » Tue Jul 31, 2012 11:26 pm

Easy. Just find the name/directory of the foot step sound files and change replace them...

Though it should be doable by changing the sound scripts...

User avatar
Sabre
prop_static
prop_static
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 1:08 am
Contact:

Re: Custom Footsteps and Player Sounds?

Post by Sabre » Wed Aug 01, 2012 1:49 am

Gary wrote:Easy. Just find the name/directory of the foot step sound files and change replace them...
Wouldn't that make everyones footsteps/voice sound different?

User avatar
Gary
npc_advisor
npc_advisor
Posts: 1125
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 7:21 am
Location: USA, FL
Contact:

Re: Custom Footsteps and Player Sounds?

Post by Gary » Wed Aug 01, 2012 2:16 am

On that particular client. Yes.

If your trying to add new ones... that might be hard coded.

Post Reply