Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Reply

Need Help? The Day isnt going so well on the Mapping front?
Post Reply
User avatar
Maestro Fénix
Team Member
Team Member
Posts: 2458
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:50 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Reply

Post by Maestro Fénix » Mon Apr 18, 2011 9:07 pm

For avoid fill the chatbox with random things, or create 5 threads about 5 different questions, i decided create this thread.

How it works:
  1. Post here your problem/question
  2. (other person)Answer the question
  3. Back to step 1.
Is so simple.


I´ll start it first:


How make a brush break on pressure (when the player is on it) avoiding that brush get destroyed by bullets/explosions/physics?

Checking "break on pressure" doesnt work.
Click on my photo to add me into your friends in Steam
Image
Steam photos | Steam videos


Image

User avatar
Andrax17
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Post by Andrax17 » Mon Apr 18, 2011 9:27 pm

Maestro Fénix wrote: How make a brush break on pressure (when the player is on it) avoiding that brush get destroyed by bullets/explosions/physics?

Checking "break on pressure" doesnt work.
one thing i can think of now really fastly is that you could put small/thin trigger_once on top of the func_brush and make the brush break on trigger. (that way you can only set the trigger to be affected by clients)

User avatar
Maestro Fénix
Team Member
Team Member
Posts: 2458
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:50 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Post by Maestro Fénix » Mon Apr 18, 2011 10:14 pm

Andrax17 wrote:
Maestro Fénix wrote: How make a brush break on pressure (when the player is on it) avoiding that brush get destroyed by bullets/explosions/physics?

Checking "break on pressure" doesnt work.
one thing i can think of now really fastly is that you could put small/thin trigger_once on top of the func_brush and make the brush break on trigger. (that way you can only set the trigger to be affected by clients)
Ok, i´ll try it. Thanks.


Another question:

Func_healthcharger only have 2 outputs. I want an output that have their "brother" entity Func_charger: "on empty".

If i go to Obsidian_halflife2.fgd, go to the entity, and add the output, apart about if it will work or not, it will be safe? (i think that i will be, because is only an entity, but is a default one, so...)
Click on my photo to add me into your friends in Steam
Image
Steam photos | Steam videos


Image

User avatar
Gary
npc_advisor
npc_advisor
Posts: 1125
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 7:21 am
Location: USA, FL
Contact:

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Post by Gary » Mon Apr 18, 2011 10:35 pm

Inputs/outputs/Keyvalues/flags must be set in code, the FGD is only for Hammer(so Hammer knows the entities and their options). Adding stuff to the FGD doesn't add anything to the entity, only to Hammer's perception of the entity. If you add a option to the FGD that isn't in code, it just won't do anything. Though, there are a few options in code that aren't in the FGD, you can add those.

If you want to know all the options for an entity, use the VDC, most the time it shows all the options, even non-FGD ones.

You can get the real(coded) keyvalues and inputs/outputs by typing

Code: Select all

ent_dump THE_ENTITY
for (keyvalues)

Code: Select all

ent_info THE_ENTITY
(for I/Os) into console. THE_ENTITY is the name of the entity you want to know about.

User avatar
lowhunter
Vertex
Vertex
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 4:37 pm

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Post by lowhunter » Thu Apr 28, 2011 11:29 pm

I have a question:
In func_button's options there is an option of locked/unlocked sentence. How is this properly used ? When i try it it doesn't do anything.

Axel_m3sh
npc_combine_elite
npc_combine_elite
Posts: 469
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 5:52 am
Location: lolwut L0C4tI0n?
Contact:

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Post by Axel_m3sh » Fri Apr 29, 2011 9:26 am

I'm not sure but it seems like it's a legacy feature (aka ol' hl1 stuffz) for when you use a button the vox com. says something (ie. "Access Denied") not sure tho.

User avatar
Maestro Fénix
Team Member
Team Member
Posts: 2458
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:50 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Post by Maestro Fénix » Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:28 am

Axel_m3sh wrote:I'm not sure but it seems like it's a legacy feature (aka ol' hl1 stuffz) for when you use a button the vox com. says something (ie. "Access Denied") not sure tho.
You must use it with a trigger to reproduce the sentence.For example, when i unlock my door pushing a button in my map, it says "Access granted".
Click on my photo to add me into your friends in Steam
Image
Steam photos | Steam videos


Image

Extramrdo
Pixel
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 7:50 am
Contact:

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Post by Extramrdo » Sun May 22, 2011 10:22 pm

Obsidian Conflict is not appearing under my 2007 list in the SDK run. I've run SDK 2007 as a standalone; ran the stress test. (Meh results. Not the problem.)
I don't have the /mapsrc folder, and I'm trying to set my SDK up properly.

I have Hl2, portal, etc in the SDK 2009 thing, and Hl2 Deathmatch in SDK 2006. Absolutely nothing in 2007.
My steam/steamapps/extramrdo/sourcesdk/bin GameConfig.txt is, in it's entirety,

Code: Select all

"Configs"
{
	"Obsidian Conflict"
	{
		"GameDir"		"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\SourceMods\obsidian"
		"hammer"
		{
			"GameData0"		"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\SourceMods\obsidian\obsidian sdk\obsidian.fgd"
			"BSPDir"		"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\SourceMods\obsidian\maps"
			"MapDir"		"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\extramrdo\sourcesdk_content\obsidian\mapsrc"
			"GameExeDir"		"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\extramrdo\source sdk base 2007"
			"GameExe"		"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\extramrdo\source sdk base 2007\hl2.exe"
			"BSP"		"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\extramrdo\sourcesdk\bin\source2007\bin\vbsp.exe"
			"Vis"		"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\extramrdo\sourcesdk\bin\source2007\bin\vvis.exe"
			"Light"		"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\extramrdo\sourcesdk\bin\source2007\bin\vrad.exe"
			"TextureFormat"		"5"
			"MapFormat"		"4"
			"DefaultTextureScale"		"0.250000"
			"DefaultLightmapScale"		"16"
			"DefaultSolidEntity"		"func_detail"
			"DefaultPointEntity"		"ai_ally_manager"
			"CordonTexture"		"tools\toolsskybox"
			"MaterialExcludeCount"		"0"
		}
	}
	"SDKVersion"		"3"
}
The "GameData0" directory exists and the file is there.
"BSPdir" directory exists, files are there.
For "MapDir" extramrdo/sourcesdk_content/obsidian is not present.
"GameExeDIR" and "GameExe" directory exists.
"BSP", "Vis", and "Light" files exist.

User avatar
Shana
Lead Developer
Lead Developer
Posts: 3001
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 8:12 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Post by Shana » Sun May 22, 2011 10:44 pm

http://wiki.obsidianconflict.net/?title ... _SDK_Setup
Go to your SourceSDK Source2007 Bin Folder:

C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\[USERNAME]\sourcesdk\bin\source2007\bin\

Open the GameConfig.txt for Editing. (Make sure it's NOT read only)
Add this to the list: (just before the last 2 Bracers)
Image

Extramrdo
Pixel
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 7:50 am
Contact:

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Post by Extramrdo » Mon May 23, 2011 12:02 am

Found the problem:
Though I had the file in the source2007 folder at time of posting, it did not have the "Games" level of bracket. I don't know why it wouldn't have had it in there, but as a future note, MAKE SURE THE "GAMES" BRACKET LEVEL IS THERE.
Thanks for your help!

User avatar
wanted898
Vertex
Vertex
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 2:43 am
Location: Russia,Moscow
Contact:

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Post by wanted898 » Tue Jun 21, 2011 3:06 am

I have a problem witch a hammer, i choose in hammer obsidian conflict, start a hammer, and just i press a new, im see 4 black windows, im not see a grid, and a camera
Im add in GameConfig this "Obsidian Conflict"
{
"GameDir" "d:\program files\steam\steamapps\sourcemods\obsidian"
"hammer"
{
"GameData0" "d:\program files\steam\steamapps\sourcemods\obsidian\obsidian-sdk\obsidian.fgd"
"TextureFormat" "5"
"MapFormat" "4"
"DefaultTextureScale" "0.250000"
"DefaultLightmapScale" "16"
"GameExe" "d:\program files\steam\steamapps\wanted898\source sdk base 2007\hl2.exe"
"DefaultSolidEntity" "func_detail"
"DefaultPointEntity" "ai_ally_manager"
"BSP" "d:\program files\steam\steamapps\wanted898\sourcesdk\bin\orangebox\bin\vbsp.exe"
"Vis" "d:\program files\steam\steamapps\wanted898\sourcesdk\bin\orangebox\bin\vvis.exe"
"Light" "d:\program files\steam\steamapps\wanted898\sourcesdk\bin\orangebox\bin\vrad.exe"
"GameExeDir" "d:\program files\steam\steamapps\wanted898\source sdk base 2007"
"MapDir" "d:\program files\steam\steamapps\wanted898\sourcesdk_content\obsidian\mapsrc"
"BSPDir" "d:\program files\steam\steamapps\sourcemods\obsidian\maps"
"CordonTexture" "tools\toolsskybox"
"MaterialExcludeCount" "0"
}
}
and hammer dont work correctly, what i do???
P.S Sorry for my bad english i do not know him very well

User avatar
TESLA-X4
Level 10 Bug Hunter
Level 10 Bug Hunter
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:26 pm
Location: $Recycle.Bin

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Post by TESLA-X4 » Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:17 am

Which GameConfig.txt file did you edit, the one in orangebox (incorrect) or the one in source2007 (correct)? Did you select Source 2007 (correct) or Source 2009 (incorrect) in the Source SDK launcher?
Apparently, Valve can't make games beyond the number 2.
I think the only time we'll get a Source SDK code update is when it starts having purchasable hats integrated, i.e. hatconomy.

Please do not make assumptions you are not knowledgeable enough to make - that just backfires on yourself.
Tick me off, and I'll be sure to give you the golden treatment. Haven't you heard? Silence is golden.

User avatar
wanted898
Vertex
Vertex
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 2:43 am
Location: Russia,Moscow
Contact:

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Post by wanted898 » Tue Jun 21, 2011 10:07 am

the fact that I set up only orangebox gameconfig, and im think all correct

User avatar
TESLA-X4
Level 10 Bug Hunter
Level 10 Bug Hunter
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:26 pm
Location: $Recycle.Bin

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Post by TESLA-X4 » Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:05 am

There's your problem - you cannot use Source 2009 (orangebox), it won't work. You must use only Source 2007.

I guess you're using Google Translate, I hope it doesn't screw this message up... D:
Apparently, Valve can't make games beyond the number 2.
I think the only time we'll get a Source SDK code update is when it starts having purchasable hats integrated, i.e. hatconomy.

Please do not make assumptions you are not knowledgeable enough to make - that just backfires on yourself.
Tick me off, and I'll be sure to give you the golden treatment. Haven't you heard? Silence is golden.

User avatar
wanted898
Vertex
Vertex
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 2:43 am
Location: Russia,Moscow
Contact:

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Post by wanted898 » Tue Jun 21, 2011 6:09 pm

Yes its true i use google translate, sorry for this
P.S thanks all working fine

Post Reply