Page 1 of 14

Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Reply

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 9:07 pm
by MaestraFénix
For avoid fill the chatbox with random things, or create 5 threads about 5 different questions, i decided create this thread.

How it works:
  1. Post here your problem/question
  2. (other person)Answer the question
  3. Back to step 1.
Is so simple.


I´ll start it first:


How make a brush break on pressure (when the player is on it) avoiding that brush get destroyed by bullets/explosions/physics?

Checking "break on pressure" doesnt work.

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 9:27 pm
by Andrax17
Maestro Fénix wrote: How make a brush break on pressure (when the player is on it) avoiding that brush get destroyed by bullets/explosions/physics?

Checking "break on pressure" doesnt work.
one thing i can think of now really fastly is that you could put small/thin trigger_once on top of the func_brush and make the brush break on trigger. (that way you can only set the trigger to be affected by clients)

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 10:14 pm
by MaestraFénix
Andrax17 wrote:
Maestro Fénix wrote: How make a brush break on pressure (when the player is on it) avoiding that brush get destroyed by bullets/explosions/physics?

Checking "break on pressure" doesnt work.
one thing i can think of now really fastly is that you could put small/thin trigger_once on top of the func_brush and make the brush break on trigger. (that way you can only set the trigger to be affected by clients)
Ok, i´ll try it. Thanks.


Another question:

Func_healthcharger only have 2 outputs. I want an output that have their "brother" entity Func_charger: "on empty".

If i go to Obsidian_halflife2.fgd, go to the entity, and add the output, apart about if it will work or not, it will be safe? (i think that i will be, because is only an entity, but is a default one, so...)

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 10:35 pm
by Gary
Inputs/outputs/Keyvalues/flags must be set in code, the FGD is only for Hammer(so Hammer knows the entities and their options). Adding stuff to the FGD doesn't add anything to the entity, only to Hammer's perception of the entity. If you add a option to the FGD that isn't in code, it just won't do anything. Though, there are a few options in code that aren't in the FGD, you can add those.

If you want to know all the options for an entity, use the VDC, most the time it shows all the options, even non-FGD ones.

You can get the real(coded) keyvalues and inputs/outputs by typing

Code: Select all

ent_dump THE_ENTITY
for (keyvalues)

Code: Select all

ent_info THE_ENTITY
(for I/Os) into console. THE_ENTITY is the name of the entity you want to know about.

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 11:29 pm
by lowhunter
I have a question:
In func_button's options there is an option of locked/unlocked sentence. How is this properly used ? When i try it it doesn't do anything.

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2011 9:26 am
by Axel_m3sh
I'm not sure but it seems like it's a legacy feature (aka ol' hl1 stuffz) for when you use a button the vox com. says something (ie. "Access Denied") not sure tho.

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:28 am
by MaestraFénix
Axel_m3sh wrote:I'm not sure but it seems like it's a legacy feature (aka ol' hl1 stuffz) for when you use a button the vox com. says something (ie. "Access Denied") not sure tho.
You must use it with a trigger to reproduce the sentence.For example, when i unlock my door pushing a button in my map, it says "Access granted".

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 10:22 pm
by Extramrdo
Obsidian Conflict is not appearing under my 2007 list in the SDK run. I've run SDK 2007 as a standalone; ran the stress test. (Meh results. Not the problem.)
I don't have the /mapsrc folder, and I'm trying to set my SDK up properly.

I have Hl2, portal, etc in the SDK 2009 thing, and Hl2 Deathmatch in SDK 2006. Absolutely nothing in 2007.
My steam/steamapps/extramrdo/sourcesdk/bin GameConfig.txt is, in it's entirety,

Code: Select all

"Configs"
{
	"Obsidian Conflict"
	{
		"GameDir"		"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\SourceMods\obsidian"
		"hammer"
		{
			"GameData0"		"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\SourceMods\obsidian\obsidian sdk\obsidian.fgd"
			"BSPDir"		"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\SourceMods\obsidian\maps"
			"MapDir"		"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\extramrdo\sourcesdk_content\obsidian\mapsrc"
			"GameExeDir"		"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\extramrdo\source sdk base 2007"
			"GameExe"		"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\extramrdo\source sdk base 2007\hl2.exe"
			"BSP"		"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\extramrdo\sourcesdk\bin\source2007\bin\vbsp.exe"
			"Vis"		"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\extramrdo\sourcesdk\bin\source2007\bin\vvis.exe"
			"Light"		"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\extramrdo\sourcesdk\bin\source2007\bin\vrad.exe"
			"TextureFormat"		"5"
			"MapFormat"		"4"
			"DefaultTextureScale"		"0.250000"
			"DefaultLightmapScale"		"16"
			"DefaultSolidEntity"		"func_detail"
			"DefaultPointEntity"		"ai_ally_manager"
			"CordonTexture"		"tools\toolsskybox"
			"MaterialExcludeCount"		"0"
		}
	}
	"SDKVersion"		"3"
}
The "GameData0" directory exists and the file is there.
"BSPdir" directory exists, files are there.
For "MapDir" extramrdo/sourcesdk_content/obsidian is not present.
"GameExeDIR" and "GameExe" directory exists.
"BSP", "Vis", and "Light" files exist.

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 10:44 pm
by Shana
http://wiki.obsidianconflict.net/?title ... _SDK_Setup
Go to your SourceSDK Source2007 Bin Folder:

C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\[USERNAME]\sourcesdk\bin\source2007\bin\

Open the GameConfig.txt for Editing. (Make sure it's NOT read only)
Add this to the list: (just before the last 2 Bracers)

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Posted: Mon May 23, 2011 12:02 am
by Extramrdo
Found the problem:
Though I had the file in the source2007 folder at time of posting, it did not have the "Games" level of bracket. I don't know why it wouldn't have had it in there, but as a future note, MAKE SURE THE "GAMES" BRACKET LEVEL IS THERE.
Thanks for your help!

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 3:06 am
by wanted898
I have a problem witch a hammer, i choose in hammer obsidian conflict, start a hammer, and just i press a new, im see 4 black windows, im not see a grid, and a camera
Im add in GameConfig this "Obsidian Conflict"
{
"GameDir" "d:\program files\steam\steamapps\sourcemods\obsidian"
"hammer"
{
"GameData0" "d:\program files\steam\steamapps\sourcemods\obsidian\obsidian-sdk\obsidian.fgd"
"TextureFormat" "5"
"MapFormat" "4"
"DefaultTextureScale" "0.250000"
"DefaultLightmapScale" "16"
"GameExe" "d:\program files\steam\steamapps\wanted898\source sdk base 2007\hl2.exe"
"DefaultSolidEntity" "func_detail"
"DefaultPointEntity" "ai_ally_manager"
"BSP" "d:\program files\steam\steamapps\wanted898\sourcesdk\bin\orangebox\bin\vbsp.exe"
"Vis" "d:\program files\steam\steamapps\wanted898\sourcesdk\bin\orangebox\bin\vvis.exe"
"Light" "d:\program files\steam\steamapps\wanted898\sourcesdk\bin\orangebox\bin\vrad.exe"
"GameExeDir" "d:\program files\steam\steamapps\wanted898\source sdk base 2007"
"MapDir" "d:\program files\steam\steamapps\wanted898\sourcesdk_content\obsidian\mapsrc"
"BSPDir" "d:\program files\steam\steamapps\sourcemods\obsidian\maps"
"CordonTexture" "tools\toolsskybox"
"MaterialExcludeCount" "0"
}
}
and hammer dont work correctly, what i do???
P.S Sorry for my bad english i do not know him very well

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:17 am
by TESLA-X4
Which GameConfig.txt file did you edit, the one in orangebox (incorrect) or the one in source2007 (correct)? Did you select Source 2007 (correct) or Source 2009 (incorrect) in the Source SDK launcher?

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 10:07 am
by wanted898
the fact that I set up only orangebox gameconfig, and im think all correct

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:05 am
by TESLA-X4
There's your problem - you cannot use Source 2009 (orangebox), it won't work. You must use only Source 2007.

I guess you're using Google Translate, I hope it doesn't screw this message up... D:

Re: Post here your problems/questions with hammer. Post & Re

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 6:09 pm
by wanted898
Yes its true i use google translate, sorry for this
P.S thanks all working fine