Page 1 of 1

Compiling model for prop_physics

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 2:57 pm
by Svanrog
Okay, oc_tantrum_b5 is soon to be released, and for that version I want to recompile the combine crate model I use in tantrum to work as a prop_physics (and not some dang prop_physics_override that acts like bollocks) I've tried some stuff, but just end up with error opening combine_crate.qc
Image

Currently looks like this:

Code: Select all

$modelname "maps/tantrum/combine_crate.mdl"

$cdmaterials "maps/tantrum/models"

$scale 1.0

$model "crate" "combine_crate.smd"

$body studio "combine_crate.smd"

$surfaceprop "metal"

$sequence idle "combine_crate_idle" loop fps 15

$collisionmodel "combine_crate_phymdl.smd"
{
$mass 1.0
$concave
}
This is what my compiler batch looks like, and I run it from the same folder that the .qc is in.

Code: Select all

C:\Games\Steam\steamapps\MyID\sourcesdk\bin\orangebox\bin\studiomdl.exe C:\Users\Tobias\Hammer\Obsidian Conflict\oc_tantrum\modelsrc\tantrum\combine_crate\combine_crate.qc
pause
How can I make it work properly?
Thanks for your help~

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:21 pm
by Vasili
Loop FPS has to be even/ unit of 10

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:26 pm
by Svanrog
Vasili wrote:Loop FPS has to be even/ unit of 10
It does? Well, I tried it with 10 and 20 there, still same issue, and I know 15 worked for me last time I compiled the model (like over 2 years ago) :?

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:30 pm
by Vasili
16

Basically, mess around with everything till it works.

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:51 pm
by Svanrog
Well, I have messed around with it a bit, added and removed keyvalues and so, changed different things, but everything produces the same error. I rather want to spend my time finishing oc_tantrum_b5 than messing with this :?

EDIT seems to be working now, just recalled some memory of that you had to run it from within your sourcesdk-folder somewhere... Just got to verify the result of the compilation

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:52 pm
by Vasili
Are you an Administrator on your computer?

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:56 pm
by Shana
Maybe it doesnt like the freespace in "/obsidian conflict/", ive had problems with this before.

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 5:01 pm
by Vasili
Compile it to somewhere else and make it use the GCF.

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 5:09 pm
by Svanrog
Alright, it works now, thanks Vasili and W0rf0x :)
oc_tantrum_b5 is very close to release now, I believe, just need to fix three things, and it should be done!